Find Your Course
Liverpool Hope Logo

Protecting your Tier 4 student status

Working During Study

If you are an international student with Tier 4 General Student visa you are allowed to work part time up to 20 hours a week during term-time, and full time during vacation periods provided your passport stamp indicates a restriction rather than prohibition.  It is important that you comply with the Universities term dates when working.

International Students planning to work will require a National Insurance Number. This can be obtained by making an appointment at their local Job Centre. Students should take their passport with them to their appointment as proof that they are allowed to work up to the maximum 20 hours per week. Telephone Jobcentre Plus on 0845 600 0643 (lines are open 8.00 am to 6.00 pm Monday to Friday) to arrange an appointment to obtain an NI number.

For more information about applying for a National Insurance Number.

If you have a Short-Term Student Visa normally issued for courses less than six months that do not have a work placement element you will NOT be able to take employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services directly to members of the public or carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer.

You can have your immigration application refused, or can be removed from the UK, if you work too many hours or if you do work which you are not permitted to do.

Do not claim public funds (Benefits)

Your immigration conditions prohibit you from claiming benefits etc.  to find out what counts as 'public funds', see UKCISA Information Sheet Welfare Benefits.

If you claim 'public funds', the UK immigration authorities can refuse your immigration application or remove you from the UK. You might be barred from returning to the UK for a certain period.
 

Attendance, Monitoring and Submitting Coursework on Time

As part of our responsibilities as your Sponsor we are required by the UKVI to report poor attendance therefore we will monitor your attendance, submission of work and progression.  If you miss ten consecutive points of contact we are required to report you to the UKVI and withdraw our sponsorship.  If we do not, we will lose our licence to recruit students.  If your sponsorship is withdrawn, the UKVI will curtail your leave. This means that your student visa is cancelled, and you should leave the UK or find an alternative sponsor or immigration route.

Therefore, if you know you will miss a required attendance or deadline, for example because you are ill, contact your department straightaway to inform them and ask them what evidence they will need to support this.  

If you need to take an extended period of time away from your course for illness, you may need to take a short break from your studies.  Speak to your FSAA and make an appointment to speak to the Compliance Office in Student Administration about this.

If you plan to take a break from your studies for pregnancy, speak to your FSAA and the Compliance Officer as early as possible. If we cannot not treat the break as an "authorised absence" you will need to arrange to leave the UK during the break in studies, and you will need to plan for this.

If there is any other reason you cannot attend your course, (for example, a family bereavement), ask your tutor or department to approve your absence.  The International Unit can provide a letter authorising you to travel home.  For further details see the Frequently Asked Questions section.

If you think you might have problems submitting your work on time, talk to your tutor as early as possible, so you can talk about your options.

As part of the monitoring process you will be required to attend one session a year where you will need to bring with you a document showing  your current address in the UK.  This can be in the form of a bank statement or utility bill, but must be an original document.  Details about these sessions will be sent to you during the academic year.

 

Copy Important Documents

Keep a copy of important documents such as

  • Passport
  • Biometrics Card (BRP)
  • Tier 4 Visa Application Forms and supporting documents
  • Any correspondence with the UKVI - you may be asked for the reference number from any correspondence in the future

 

Change of Circumstances

If you change your UK address  whilst you are studying you will need to update your record on the Student Record Management system.  This can be accessed through My Hope.

 It is important that you also inform the UKVI of this change by following the processes on their webpages - Reporting a change of circumstances if you have a Visa or BRP

 

As part of the monitoring process you will be required to attend one session a year where you will need to bring with you a document showing  your current address in the UK. This can be in the form of a bank statement or utility bill, but must be an original document.  Details about these sessions will be sent to you during the academic year.
 

Renewing your visa

If you need to renew or think you may need to renew your visa please make an appointment to see the Compliance Officer in the Student Administration as soon as possible by emailing internationaladmission@hope.ac.uk.  

If you are eligible to apply to extend your visa you must apply before your current visa expires.  Please see the guidance on 'Applying for a Visa from Inside the UK' for further information.
 

Finance payments

Make sure you comply with the terms of your finance plan and keep up to date with any payments.