Find Your Course
Liverpool Hope Logo

General Information

If you are coming to study on a Bachelors, Masters or Research degree you will need to apply for a Tier 4 General Student visa, under Tier 4 of the Points-based system.

If you are coming to study on the Study Abroad or Exchange Programme, and will be here for more than six months or the programme contains a work placement element, then you will need to apply for a Tier 4 General Student visa

If you are coming to study on the Study Abroad or Exchange Programme, and are here for less than six months, you can apply for a Short-Term Student Visa but please note that you will not be able to extend your visa or carry out any form of work.

 

Points-Based System

To qualify for immigration permission under Tier 4(General) you have to score a total of 40 points:

  • 30 points for the Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from the University along with any documents that are listed in the CAS Statement
  • 10 points for holding the specified amount of maintenance (tuition fees + living expenses) as stated in the Tier 4 Policy Guidance.

This information is a guide to help you get started with your visa application. It is not intended to be a definitive representation of the Immigration Rules, nor is it intended to replace the Tier 4 Policy Guidance or any related documents. Immigration law changes rapidly. It is your responsibility to make sure you read and understand the current Tier 4 Policy Guidance and Immigration Rules thoroughly to ensure that you meet the requirements for the category.

 

Visit this page for advice from the UKVI on which visa to apply for.