Liverpool Hope Logo
Find Your Course
Section Menu

Immigration and visas

If you are coming to study at the University and you are a non-UK/EU student, you will likely need a visa before you travel. These pages give you all the information you need to make the application process as simple as possible, but if you need any further advice, you can contact our international team by emailing internationaladmission@hope.ac.uk

Do I need a visa?

EU/EEA/Swiss National

If you are a national of an EU/EEA country, or Switzerland, you do not need permission to live, study or work in the UK.  

Non-EU/EEA/Swiss national

If you are coming to Liverpool Hope to study on a Study Abroad or Exchange Programme, and will be here for less than six months, you can apply for a Short-term study visa. If you are coming to study on the Study Abroad or Exchange Programme, and will be here for more than six months, or the programme contains a work placement element, then you will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa.

If you are coming to study in the UK for more than six months on a Bachelors, Masters or Research degree, you will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

If you are coming to study on a Bachelors, Masters or Research degree, or are joining us on the Study Abroad or Exchange Programme for more than six months, you will need to apply for a Tier 4 General Student visa, under Tier 4 of the Points-based system. Find out more on our Tier 4 (General) Student Visa Page.

Before your CAS can be issued

Before the University can issue your CAS statement, there are a number of things you need to do. Visit your CAS number page for full details.

Applying for a Tier 4 visa

We know the application process may seem a little daunting. Visit our applying for a Tier 4 visa page for full details on the application process.

Short-term Study Visa

If you are a non EU/EEA/Swiss national coming to Liverpool Hope to study on a Study Abroad or Exchange Programme, and will be here for less than six months, you can apply for a Short-term study visa. Find out more about applying on our short-term study visa page.

While you are here

There are a number of regulations you need to comply with, both before you arrive and whilst you are here, when you come to the UK on a visa. Full details can be found on our while you are here page.