Liverpool Hope Logo
Find Your Course
Section Menu

Your CAS number

Scholarships homepage banner

Before your visa application can be processed, you need to have been issued with a CAS number, a unique 14 digit long reference number. Before your CAS number can be issued, there are a number of things you need to do.

You need to have:

  • accepted your offer to study at Liverpool Hope
  • met any outstanding academic conditions (including English language ability)
  • paid your non-refundable tuition fee deposit, or have provided evidence of financial sponsorship/federal loan.

We would normally want to be dealing with your CAS request approximately 3-4 months before the start of the course. Provided you have supplied us with copies of the exact documents that you will be using with your visa application, we will aim to issue your CAS within a 1-2 week period. Please note, you cannot apply for a visa more than 3 months in advance of your course start date.

If your CAS is issued less than 3 weeks before the start date of your course, we strongly recommend that you use the priority application service, to ensure that you have your visa in time to arrive before the start of your course.

How do I pay my deposit?

Unless you are receiving full financial sponsorship or a federal loan, and we have received evidence of this, you are required to pay a deposit of £3,000. You can pay using the Liverpool Hope Bank Transfer platform (powered by our partner Western Union Business Solutions).

This service allows you to pay your international tuition fees and/or accommodation (deposit or in full) in your local currency and from your home bank account without worrying about exchange rates or bank charges.

For further information on finance and payment plans please see fees and payments or contact the Student Finance Office: financequeries@hope.ac.uk 

What is Academic Progression?

If you have previously studied in the UK, your CAS must confirm that your new course represents academic progression. For example progressing from an undergraduate degree to a postgraduate degree.

Is there a limit to the amount of time I can study in the UK for?

You can study course in the UK at degree level and above, on a Tier 4 (General) Student visa for up to 5 years. If you have previously studied in the UK we will calculate the duration of leave that you have previously been granted, including the extra periods before and after your course dates. There are some limited exceptions to the 5 year limit and you can find more information on the UKCISA website or in the UKVI Tier 4 Policy Guidance.

Do I need a TB Certificate?

If you are applying for your Tier 4 (General) Student visa outside the UK, you may need to undergo TB screening, and provide the original TB Certificate with your visa application. The full list of countries where you need a TB test to enter the UK can be found on the Government website.

How much money (maintenance) do I need?

One of the most common reasons for a Tier 4 visa refusal is problems with the financial documents submitted with the application.

Unless you are receiving full official financial sponsorship, or an official student loan (which covers your full living costs and tuition fees), you will need to show that you have sufficient money to cover any outstanding first year tuition fees in full, and living costs of £1,015 per month, up to a maximum of 9 months (£9,135). If you have already paid towards your Liverpool Hope campus accommodation, a maximum of £1,265 can be deducted from the total maintenance costs.

What money can be used?

You can use money held in a bank account in your name or that of your parent’s/legal guardian’s name. Cash funds held in the bank can include current and savings accounts, even if notice is required to withdraw funds. This must have been held in the bank account for a full 28 day period, and the statement provided must be dated within 31 days of the application. The balance must not drop below the required amount for the full 28 day period and the money must be available for your use. If you are using funds held by your parents/legal guardians, you will need to provide evidence that you are related to parents/legal guardians and that you have their permission to use this money for educational purposes. Please see sample parent/legal guardian letter.

If you are using an educational loan, you will need a loan letter provided by your national government, state or regional government, or by a government sponsored student loan company or be part of an academic or educational loans scheme. If your parent/legal guardians are co-borrowers you will need to provide evidence that you are related to parents/legal guardians, and that you have their permission to use this money for educational purposes. Please see sample co-borrower consent letter.

If you are receiving financial sponsorship you will need to provide a letter from your sponsor, confirming that they are covering all of your tuition fees and living costs (at least £1,015 per month). If your sponsorship does not cover all of your tuition fees and living costs, you will need to provide evidence as outlined above to cover any shortfall.

What money cannot be accepted by the UKVI?

Money held in business accounts cannot be accepted, even if you or your parents are the sole owners of the business. Money held in shares, bonds, overdrafts, and pension funds are not acceptable, regardless of notice period.

What if the money is held in an overseas currency?

The UKVI use the official exchange rate on the OANDA website and this should be used to convert overseas currencies to pounds sterling. Please be aware that, as currencies can fluctuate, you should allow a small amount of extra funds to accommodate this; the UKVI base their decision on the exchange rate for the relevant currency on the date of the application.

Do I need to pay an Immigration Health Surcharge?

Non-EEA nationals that come to the UK to study on a course longer than 6 months in duration are required to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge; this is a financial contribution to the National Health Service. This charge is currently £200 per 12 months of stay in the UK and is payable when a student makes their visa application.

Can I bring dependants?

You can only bring dependants with you, which includes your husband/wife/children, if you are studying a postgraduate programme which lasts a year or more, or if you are a government sponsored student on a course which lasts longer than 6 months.

You can find out whether your dependants will be eligible to come with you while you are studying in the UK on the UKVI website. If eligible, they will each need to apply online for a PBS Dependant visa. The amount of money (maintenance) required by you would be much higher, and each of your dependants would also be required to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge.

What is a credibility interview?

The UKVI interview most Tier 4 (General) student visa applicants, as part of the application process. The purpose of the interview is to ascertain that you are genuine student and assess you English language ability. The interview will include questions about your choice of course, why you want to study at Liverpool Hope University, your future plans, and why you want to study in the UK, as opposed to your home country. When considering your CAS request, we may also wish to interview you and if so, we will contact you by email to arrange an interview via Skype.

How do I book University accommodation?

If you wish to live in University accommodation, you will need to sign an accommodation contract and comply with the University’s financial regulations. Find out more on our accommodation pages.

Do I need an ATAS Certificate?

An ATAS certificate is security clearance issued by the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) to students who intend to study certain science and technology courses. These courses are mainly PhDs and you can find more information on whether you need ATAS clearance and how to apply on the Government website. Your offer letter will also confirm if you require ATAS clearance. ATAS applications take around 4 weeks and a certificate can be used for visa applications for up to six months from the date of issue.

Useful links

UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI)

UKVI Tier 4 Policy Guidance

UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA)

British Council

Contact us

Hazel Downing
International Student Compliance Officer
+ 44 (0) 151 291 3431
Email us